Thursday, June 7, 2007

Charles Beltz now missing 2 years, Spring Creek Township, Elk County, Pennsylvania

If he had left the area, there is a chance he could have disappeared voluntarily, but then wouldn't he have taken his car with him? It sounds like the search was pretty thorough. Could he have become disoriented and wandered off? I know 56 is not quite "elderly", but it is still possible, right? Although, one would think he would have been found by now.

Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance
Missing Since: June 7, 2005
from Spring Creek Township, Pennsylvania
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date Of Birth: August 29, 1948
Age: 56
Height: 5'8"-5'10"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Green
Race: White
Gender: Male
Distinguishing Characteristics: Scar around right
knee,scars on back, missing toe nails on big toes, upper dentures, may have
beard and mustache.
Clothing: Camouflage shirt and pants, brown boots.
Jewelry: Gold wedding band with a diamond worn on left ring finger.
AKA: "Chuck"
NCIC Number: M-804982284
Case Number: C06-0827659
Details of Disappearance
Charles was last seen in the Hallton area of Spring Creek Township, PA. His
vehicle, described as a white 1992 Plymouth Caravan, was later located at a
campsite in Clear Creek State Park in Spring Creek Township, PA. An extensive
search went on for approximately two weeks in June 2005 in a 200-mile radius of
the campsite where he was, at the time, belived to have been, but the search was
called off as it was believed Beltz was no longer in the area.
Investigating Agency
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Pennsylvania State Police
(814) 776-6136
You can print a poster of Charles at

No comments: